Past

Previous terms' Junior Seminars

Trinity Term 2001

25th April: Shayanthan Pathmanathan
Construction of the Quantum Stochastic integral (Part I)

2nd May: Shayanthan Pathmanathan
Construction of the Quantum Stochastic integral (Part II)

9th May: Neil Dew
Unconditionality in Banach spaces (Part I)

16th May: Neil Dew
Unconditionality in Banach spaces (Part II)

23th May: Sachi Srivastava
Some growth bounds for C0 semigroups and Laplace transforms

6th June: Christopher Hoskin
JBW* triples (Part I)

12th June: Sachi Srivastava
Non-analytic growth bounds for C0 semigroups.

Thursday 21st June: Christopher Hoskin
JBW* triples (Part II)

Michaelmas Term 2001

17th October: Shayanthan Pathmanathan
Quantum Stochastic Calculus

31st October: Neil Dew
Smooth renormings of asymptotic c0 spaces

14th November: Christopher Hoskin
Tomita-Sakai-Effros Polar decompostion for JBW*-triples

28th November: Sachi Srivastava
Non-analytic growth bounds for semigroups

5th December: Sebastian Lajara
Transfer techniques in Renorming Theory

Hilary Term 2002

16th January: Shayanthan Pathmanathan
Generalized Poisson processes

6th February: Neil Dew
Spreading models of Banach spaces

13th February:Christopher Hoskin
M-structure of Banach spaces

1st March: Daniel Crispin (University of Bath)
Degree Theory and Critical Points

6th March: Richard Smith
Baire trees and Renorming theory

Trinity Term 2002

24th April: Christopher Hoskin
Continuous lattices

1st May: Sachi Srivastava
Hilbert C*-modules

8th May: Sebastian Lajara
MLUR decompositions of Banach spaces

15th May: Neil Dew
Distortion and hereditarily indecomposable Banach spaces

22nd May: Shayanthan Pathmanathan
The Wiener-Ito isomorphism

29th May: Richard Smith
Talagrand operators on products of ordinals

5th June: Maria Munoz
Game characterisation of fragmentability in a topological space

Michaelmas Term 2002

16th October: Richard Smith
Necessity Conditions for Talagrand Operators (Part 1)

23rd October: Richard Smith
Necessity Conditions for Talagrand Operators (Part 2)

6th November: Neil Dew
Consequences of compactness in the space of types

27th November: Christopher Hoskin
Glimm Ideals in JBW* triples

Michaelmas Term 2006

18th October: Andrew Wynn
The Weiss Conjecture

25th October: Stephen Clark
Groups

2nd or 3rd November: Stefano Cardanobile (University of Ulm)
To be announced.

8th November: Philippa Iley
Differentiability of Semigroups.

15th November: Christopher Hoskin
To be announced.

22nd November: Matt Daws
Operator Spaces and the Sz-Nagy Similarity Problem.

29th November: Iryna Schlackow
Banach Spaces.

 

Michaelmas Term 2011

8th November: Leonard Konrad
Dilation Theory and More