Timetable

* All talks in Mathematical Institute (MI), Lecture room L2 *

For abstracts and bios follow the links

Wednesday, 18th September

9:00 - 10:00: Registration and coffee - MI basement

10:00 - 10:30: Opening remarks

10:30 - 11:00: Mark Lewis - Mathematics and Animal Movement Patterns

11:00 - 11:30: Mary Myerscough - A Structured Population Model for Lipid Accumulation in Macrophages during Atherosclerotic Plaque Development

11:30 - 12:00: Linus Schumacher - From modelling cell migration to inferring cell state transition dynamics

12:00 - 12:10: Group photo - Outside MI on Penrose Tiles

12:10 - 13:30: Lunch and poster session - MI basement, North Atrium 

13:30 - 14:00: Kevin Painter - The fluctuating fortunes of Turing’s model

14:00 - 14:30: Natasha Martin - On epidemic growth and policy change: modelling hepatitis C virus elimination

14:30 - 15:00: Paul Kulesa - Can collective cell migration help us solve complex human problems?

15:00 - 15:30: Coffee break - MI basement, North Atrium

15:30 - 16:00: Noemi Picco - A mathematical insight into cell lineage dynamics during cortical neurogenesis

16:00 - 16:30: Tim Pedley - Towards the rheology of a concentrated array of spherical squirmers

16:30 - 17:00: Break

17:00 - 18:00: Public Lecture by David Sumpter - Lecture room L1 - Soccermatics

18:00 - 19:00: Drinks Reception - MI Common Room 

19:30 - 21:30: Dinner at St Johns College (due to limited space, the dinner is by invitation only)

 

Thursday, 19th September

8:30 - 9:00: Registration and coffee - MI basement, North Atrium

9:00 - 9:30: Hans Othmer - Patterning and Growth in Development

9:30 - 10:00: Lucy Hutchinson - Optimization of biopsy scheduling in oncology clinical studies through an integrated modeling, simulation and digital pathology approach

10:00 - 10:30: Ruth Baker - Modelling pattern propagation during vertebrate axis segmentation

10:30 - 11:00: Coffee break - MI basement, North Atrium

11:00 - 11:30: Derek Moulton - Unlocking the mystery of interlocking shells

11:30 - 12:00: Mark Chaplain - Inappropriate Growth and Bad Form: Pattern Formation and the Art of Mathematical Oncology

12:00 - 13:30: Lunch and poster session - MI basement, North Atrium

13:30 - 14:00: Santiago Schnell - Better mathematical models for better measurements: Enzyme kinetics as a case study

14:00 - 14:30: Jonathan Sherratt - Inferring the historical origin of vegetation patterns

14:30 - 15:00: Jim Murray - Vignettes from a Mathematician’s Odyssey in the Real World

15:00 - 15:30: Closing - including poster prizes, presents, and cake

15:30 - 16:00: Coffee break - MI basement, North Atrium

17:00 - 19:00: Football match on 5-a-side turf pitch - University club - all levels welcome!