Technical reports from 1995

Numerical Analysis Group Research Reports from 1995

The Numerical Analysis Group has a technical report series with hundreds of titles going back to 1984. Most of these articles have been published, or are submitted for publication, in journals or conference proceedings. This is a list of reports from 1995 to today.

Details and electronic copies of technical reports can be found in the Maths Eprints Archive (all links below point to this archive).

There is a separate list of Research Reports printed before 1995, most of them are not available electronically.

Numerical Analysis Group Research Reports are also printed as A5 booklets, and copies can be obtained by contacting the Numerical Analysis Group Administrator

2015

NA-15/14
      
Multiple local minima of PDE-constrained optimisation problems via deflation
      P. E. Farrell


NA-15/13
      On the maximal Sobolev regularity of distributions supported by subsets of Euclidean space
      D. P. Hewett and A. Moiola

NA-15/12
      Expander $\ell_0$-Decoding
      
R. Mendoza Smith and J. Tanner

NA-15/11
      
Robust and efficient preconditioners for the discontinuous Galerkin time-stepping method
    
 I. Smears

NA-15/10
       A fast and well-conditioned spectral method for singular integral equations
       R. M. Slevinsky and S. Olver

NA-15/09

       Global convergence rate analysis of unconstrained optimization methods based on probabilistic models
       C. Cartis and K. Scheinberg

NA-15/08

       Representation using the Weyl transform
      
 Q. Qiu, A. Thompson, R. Calderbank, and G. Sapiro

NA-15/07

        On block coherence of frames
        R. Calderbank, A. Thompson, and Y. Xie

NA-15/06

        Computing planar and spherical choreographies
        H. Montanelli, and N. Gushterov

NA-15/05

        Computing eigenvalues of real symmetric matrices with rational filters in real arithmetic
         
A. P. Austin, and L. N. Trefethen

NA-15/04

          Fast algorithms for spectral differentiation matrices
          J Aurentz

NA-15/03

         The Remez algorithm for trigonometric approximation of periodic functions
         M Javed and L N Trefethen

NA-15/02

Extension of Chebfun to periodic functions
G Wright, M Javed, H Montanelli and L N Trefethen
 

NA-15/01

Mathematics of the Faraday Cage
S Chapman, D Hewett, and L Trefethen

2014

NA-14/21

Worst-case evaluation complexity of regularization methods for smooth unconstrained optimization using Hölder continuous gradients
C Cartis, N Gould and P Toint

NA-14/20

The impact of startup costs and the grid operator on the power price equilibrium
M Troha and R Hauser

NA-14/19

An upper bound on the convergence rate of a second functional in optimal sequence alignment
R Hauser, H Matzinger and I Popescu

NA-14/18

A general duality relation with applications in quantitative risk management
R Hauser, S Shahverdyan and P Embrechts

NA-14/17

The existence and uniqueness of a power price equilibrium
M Troha and R Hauser

NA-14/16

Calculation of a power price equilibrium
M Troha and R Hauser

NA-14/15

A simple proposal for parallel computation over time of an evolutionary process with implicit time stepping
E McDonald and A Wathen

NA-14/14

Shadow boundary effects in hybrid numerical-asymptotic methods for high-frequency scattering
D Hewett

NA-14/13

Deflation techniques for finding distinct solutions of nonlinear partial differential equations
P Farrell, A Birkisson and S Funke

NA-14/12

Wavenumber-explicit continuity and coercivity estimates in acoustic scattering by planar screens
S Chandler-Wilde and D Hewett

NA-14/11

A preconditioned MINRES method for nonsymmetric Toeplitz matrices
J Pestana and A Wathen

NA-14/10

Low rank matrix completion by alternating steepest descent methods
J Tanner and K Wei

NA-14/09

Interpolation of Hilbert and Sobolev Spaces: Quantitative Estimates and Counterexamples
S Chandler-Wilde, D Hewett and A Moiola

NA-14/08

CGIHT: Conjugate Gradient Iterative Hard Thresholding for Compressed Sensing and Matrix Completion
J Blanchard, J Tanner and K Wei

NA-14/07

Active-set prediction for interior point methods using controlled perturbations
C Cartis and Y Yan

NA-14/06

Fast sparse kernel summation on Cartesian grids
S Zhu and A Wathen

NA-14/05

Convexity and solvability for compactly supported radial basis functions with different shapes
S Zhu and A Wathen

NA-14/04

Extension of continuum time-dependent Hartree-Fock method to proton states
C Pardi, P Stevenson and K Xu

NA-14/03

Conjugate Gradient Iterative Hard Thresholding: Observed Noise Stability for Compressed Sensing
J Blanchard, J Tanner and K Wei
 
An Algorithm for the Convolution of Legendre Series
N Hale and A Townsend
NA-14/01
Continuous analogues of matrix factorizations
A Townsend and L N Trefethen

2013

NA-13/26
A frequency-independent boundary element method for scattering by two-dimensional screens and apertures
D P Hewett, S Langdon and S N Chandler-Wilde
NA-13/25
Acoustic scattering by fractal screens: mathematical formulations and wavenumber-explicit continuity and coercivity estimates
S N Chandler-Wilde and D P Hewett
NA-13/24
Well-balanced r-adaptive and moving mesh space-time discontinuous Galerkin method for the shallow water equations
S Rhebergen
NA-13/23
Efficient smoothers for all-at-once multigrid methods for Poisson and Stokes control problems
S Takacs
NA-13/22
Natural preconditioners for saddle point systems
J Pestana and A J Wathen
NA-13/21
The antitriangular factorisation of saddle point matrices
J Pestana and A J Wathen
NA-13/20
A new and improved quantitative recovery analysis for iterative hard thresholding algorithms in compressed sensing
C Cartis and A Thompson
NA-13/19
Preconditioned iterative methods for Navier-Stokes control problems
J W Pearson
NA-13/18
On the role of commutator arguments in the development of parameter-robust preconditioners for Stokes control problems
J W Pearson
NA-13/17
A trapezoidal rule error bound unifying the Euler–Maclaurin formula and geometric convergence for periodic functions
M Javed and L N Trefethen
NA-13/16
A fast, simple, and stable Chebyshev-Legendre transform using an asymptotic formula
N Hale and A Townsend
NA-13/15
The exponentially convergent trapezoidal rule
L N Trefethen and J A C Weideman
NA-13/14
Numerical algorithms based on analytic function values at roots of unity
A P Austin, P Kravanja and L N Trefethen
NA-13/13
On non-overlapping domain decomposition preconditioners for discontinuous Galerkin finite element methods in H2-type norms
I Smears
NA-13/12
Efficient high-order rational integration and deferred correction with equispaced data
S Güttel and G Klein
NA-13/11
A robust all-at-once multigrid method for the Stokes control problem
S Takacs
NA-13/10
A robust multigrid method for the time-dependent Stokes problem
S Takacs
NA-13/09
Fast Solvers for Cahn-Hilliard Inpainting
J Bosch, D Kay, M Stoll and A J Wathen
NA-13/08
Computing the common zeros of two bivariate functions via Bezout resultants
Y Nakatsukasa, V Noferini and A Townsend
NA-13/07
On the spectral distribution of kernel matrices related to radial basis functions
A J Wathen and S Zhu
NA-13/06
Relative Robust Portfolio Optimization
R Hauser, V Krishnamurthy and R Tütüncü
NA-13/05
Performance Comparisons of Greedy Algorithms in Compressed Sensing
J D Blanchard and J Tanner
NA-13/04
Automatic linearity detection
A Birkisson and T Driscoll
NA-13/03
Discontinuous Galerkin finite element approximation of Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equations with Cordès coefficients
I Smears and E Süli
NA-13/02
Gaussian elimination as an iterative algorithm
A Townsend and L N Trefethen
NA-13/01
An extension of Chebfun to two dimensions
A Townsend and L N Trefethen

2012

NA-12/19
Vector spaces of linearizations for matrix polynomials: A bivariate polynomial approach
A Townsend, V Noferini and Y Nakatsukasa
NA-12/18
Application of Fredholm integral equations inverse theory to the radial basis function approximation problem
R Renaut and S Zhu
NA-12/17
Discontinuous Galerkin finite element approximation of non-divergence form elliptic equations with Cordès coefficients
I Smears and E Süli
NA-12/16
A Monte Carlo Approach to the Fluctuation Problem in Optimal Alignments of Random Strings
S Amsalu, R Hauser and H Matzinger
NA-12/15
Distribution of Aligned Letter Pairs in Optimal Alignments of Random Sequences
R Hauser and H Matzinger
NA-12/14
Fast iterative solution of reaction-diffusion control problems arising from chemical processes
J W Pearson and M Stoll
NA-12/13
Fast and accurate computation of Gauss-Legendre and Gauss-Jacobi quadrature nodes and weights
N Hale and A Townsend
NA-12/12
Some observations on weighted GMRES
S Güttel and J Pestana
NA-12/11
Robust Iterative Solution of a Class of Time-Dependent Optimal Control Problems
J W Pearson, M Stoll and A J Wathen
NA-12/10
Compactly supported radial basis functions: How and why?
S Zhu
NA-12/09
Finite element approximation of steady flows of incompressible fluids with implicit power-law-like rheology
L Diening, C Kreuzer, and E Süli
NA-12/08
Rational Krylov approximation of matrix functions: Numerical methods and optimal pole selection
S Güttel
NA-12/07
Convex hull property and maximum principles for finite element minimizers of general convex functionals
L Diening, C Kreuzer, and S Schwarzacher
NA-12/06
Chebfun and numerical quadrature
N Hale and L N Trefethen
NA-12/05
Preconditioners for state constrained optimal control problems with Moreau-Yosida penalty function
J W Pearson, M Stoll and A J Wathen
NA-12/04
Chebyshev interpolation for functions with endpoint singularities via exponential and double-exponential transforms
M Richardson
NA-12/03
A black-box rational Arnoldi variant for Cauchy-Stieltjes matrix functions
S Güttel and L Knizhnerman
NA-12/02
A fast and well-conditioned spectral method
S Olver and A Townsend
NA-12/01
Convergence of linear barycentric rational interpolation for analytic functions
S Güttel and G Klein

2011

NA-11/20
Discontinuous Galerkin finite element approximation of quasilinear elliptic boundary value problems II: Strongly monotone quasi-Newtonian flows
S Congreve, P Houston, E Süli, and T P Wihler
NA-11/19
Reliable and efficient a posteriori error estimates for finite element approximations of the parabolic p-Laplacian
C Kreuzer
NA-11/18
Parameter estimations for cerebrospinal fluid infusion test
A Eisentraeger, I Sobey and M Czosnyka
NA-11/17
Adaptive Galerkin approximation algorithms for partial differential equations in infinite dimensions
C Schwab and E Süli
NA-11/16
Finite element analysis of Cauchy-Born approximations to atomistic models
C Makridakis and E Süli
NA-11/15
Fast iterative solvers for convection-diffusion control problems
J W Pearson and A J Wathen
NA-11/14
Robust Padé approximation via SVD
P Gonnet, S Güttel and L N Trefethen
NA-11/13
Combination preconditioning of saddle point systems for positive definiteness
J Pestana and A J Wathen
NA-11/12
A Short Note on the Fast Evaluation of Dihedral Angle Potentials and their Derivatives
P Gonnet
NA-11/11
Stability of barycentric interpolation formulas
M Webb, L N Trefethen and P Gonnet
NA-11/10
Regularization-robust preconditioners for time-dependent PDE constrained optimization problems
J W Pearson, M Stoll and A J Wathen
NA-11/09
Numerical inverse scattering for the Korteweg–de Vries and modified Korteweg–de Vries equations
T Trogdon, S Olver and B Deconinck
NA-11/08
An efficient implementation of an implicit FEM scheme for fractional-in-space reaction-diffusion equations
K Burrage, N Hale and D Kay
NA-11/07
Six myths of polynomial interpolation and quadrature
L N Trefethen
NA-11/06
A radial basis function method for solving PDE constrained optimization problems
J W Pearson
NA-11/05
Finite element approximation of finitely extensible nonlinear elastic dumbbell models for dilute polymers
J W Barrett and E Süli
NA-11/04
Greedy approximation of high-dimensional Ornstein-Uhlenbeck operators with unbounded drift
L E Figueroa and E Süli
NA-11/03
A sinc function analogue of chebfun
M Richardson and L N Trefethen
NA-11/02
Robust rational interpolation and least-squares
P Gonnet, R Pachón and L N Trefethen
NA-11/01
Ten digit problems
L N Trefethen

2010

NA-10/15
Automatic Fréchet differentiation for the numerical solution of boundary-value problems
A Birkisson and T A Driscoll
NA-10/14
A New Approximation of the Schur Complement in Preconditioners for PDE Constrained Optimization
J W Pearson and A J Wathen
NA-10/13
All-at-once solution of time-dependent PDE-constrained optimization problems
M Stoll and A J Wathen
NA-10/12
A high-order approximation method for semilinear parabolic equations on spheres
H Wendland
NA-10/11
Multiscale RBF collocation for solving PDEs on spheres
Q T Le Gia, I H Sloan and H Wendland
NA-10/10
An extended error analysis for a meshfree discretization method of Darcy's problem
D Schräder and H Wendland
NA-10/09
Numerical determination of the basin of attraction for exponentially asymptotically autonomous dynamical systems
P Giesl and H Wendland
NA-10/08
Computation of equilibrium measures
S Olver
NA-10/07
On choice of preconditioner for minimum residual methods for nonsymmetric matrices
J Pestana and A J Wathen
NA-10/06
Optimal Multilateral Well Placement
C L Farmer, J M Fowkes and N I M Gould
NA-10/05
A general framework for solving Riemann-Hilbert problems numerically
S Olver
NA-10/04
Preconditioning iterative methods for the optimal control of the Stokes equations
T Rees and A J Wathen
NA-10/03
A robust implementation of the Carathéodory-Fejér method
J van Deun and L N Trefethen
NA-10/02
Fast and Stable Rational Interpolation in Roots of Unity and Chebyshev points
R Pachón, P Gonnnet and J van Deun
NA-10/01
A note on the solution of a poroelastic problem
B Wirth, I Sobey and A Eisenträger

2009

NA-09/09
Numerical solution of Riemann-Hilbert problems: Painlevé II
S Olver
NA-09/07
Computing the Hilbert transform and its inverse
S Olver
NA-09/06
A second-derivative trust-region SQP method with a "trust-region-free" predictor step
N I M Gould and D P Robinson
NA-09/05
How fast do radial basis function interpolants of analytic functions converge?
R B Platte
NA-09/04
Impossibility of approximating analytic functions from equispaced samples
R B Platte, L N Trefethen and A B J Kuijlaars
NA-09/03
GMRES for oscillatory matrix-valued differential equations
S Olver
NA-09/02
Fast, numerically stable computation of oscillatory integrals with stationary points
S Olver
NA-09/01
On solving trust-region and other regularised subproblems in optimization
H S Dollar, N I M Gould and D P Robinson

2008

NA-08/21
A second derivative SQP method: Local convergence
N I M Gould, D P Robinson
NA-08/20
Barycentric-Remez algorithms for best polynomial approximation in the chebfun system
R Pachón and L N Trefethen
NA-08/19
Preconditioned GMRES for oscillatory integrals
S Olver
NA-08/18
A second derivative SQP method: Theoretical issues
N I M Gould, D P Robinson
NA-08/17
Local projection finite element stabilization for the generalized Stokes problem
K Nafa and A J Wathen
NA-08/16
Conformal Maps to Multiply-Slit Domains and Applications
N Hale and T W Tee
NA-08/15
Using global interpolation to evaluate the Biot-Savart integral for deformable elliptical Gaussian vortex elements
R B Platte, L F Rossi and T B Mitchell
NA-08/14
Chebyshev semi-iteration in Preconditioning
A J Wathen and T Rees
NA-08/13
Chebfun: A New Kind of Numerical Computing
R B Platte and L N Trefethen
NA-08/12
Householder triangularization of a quasimatrix
L N Trefethen
NA-08/11
The chebop system for automatic solution of differential equations
T Driscoll, F Bornemann and L N Trefethen
NA-08/10
Optimal solvers for PDE-Constrained Optimization
T Rees, H S Dollar and A J Wathen
NA-08/09
A second derivative SQP method with imposed descent
N I M Gould, D P Robinson
NA-08/08
A Bramble-Pasciak-like method with applications in optimization
H S Dollar, N I M Gould, M Stoll, and A J Wathen
NA-08/07
Piecewise smooth chebfuns
R Pachón, R Platte and L N Trefethen
NA-08/06
GMRES for the differentiation operator
S Olver
NA-08/05
A Primal-Dual Augmented Lagrangian
P E Gill, D P Robinson
NA-08/04
A Sixth-Order Extension to the MATLAB Package bvp4c of J. Kierzenka and L. Shampine
N Hale, D R Moore
NA-08/03
A Krylov-Schur approach to the truncated SVD
M Stoll
NA-08/02
Trust-region and other regularisations of linear least-squares problems
C Cartis, N I M Gould and P L Toint
NA-08/01
An extended collection of matrix derivative results for forward and reverse mode automatic differentiation
M Giles

2007

NA-07/22
Approximation of the scattering amplitude
G H Golub, M Stoll and A Wathen
NA-07/21
Linear instability of asymmetric Poiseuille flows
D Kachuma, I Sobey
NA-07/20
Adaptive cubic overestimation methods for unconstrained optimization
C Cartis, N I M Gould and P L Toint
NA-07/19
Numerical approximation of corotational dumbbell models for dilute polymers
J W Barrett, E Süli
NA-07/18
Kalman Filtering with Equality and Inequality State Constraints
N Gupta, R Hauser
NA-07/17
Computing Aα, log(A) and related matrix functions by contour integrals
N Hale, N J Higham, L N Trefethen
NA-07/16
Spectral Galerkin approximation of Fokker-Planck equations with unbounded drift
D Knezevic, E Süli
NA-07/15
New quadrature formulas from conformal maps
N Hale, L N Trefethen
NA-07/14
Kalman filtering in the presence of State Space Equality Constraints
N Gupta
NA-07/13
The Bramble-Pasciak preconditioner for saddle point problems
M Stoll, A Wathen
NA-07/12
Monte Carlo evaluation of sensitivities in computational finance
M Giles
NA-07/11
Combination preconditioning and self-adjointness in non-standard inner products with application to saddle point problems
M Stoll, A Wathen
NA-07/10
Variational Convergence of IP-DGFEM
A Buffa, C Ortner
NA-07/09
Nonlinear programming without a penalty function or a filter
N I M Gould, Ph L Toint
NA-07/07
Preconditioning and convergence in the right norm
A Wathen
NA-07/06
A New Approach to Yakubovich's s-Lemma
R Hauser
NA-07/05
A new perspective on the complexity of interior point methods for linear programming
C Cartis, R Hauser
NA-07/04
Sparse finite element approximation of high-dimensional transport-dominated diffusion problems
C Schwab, E Süli, RA Todor
NA-07/03
Solving large-scale quadratic eigenvalue problems with Hamiltonian eigenstructure using a structure-preserving Krylov subspace method
P Benner, H Faßbender, M Stoll
NA-07/02
How good are projection methods for convex feasibility problems?
N I M Gould
NA-07/01
Finding a point in the relative interior of a polyhedron
C Cartis, N I M Gould

2006

NA-06/22
Improved multilevel Monte Carlo convergence using the Milstein scheme
M B Giles
NA-06/20
Evaluating matrix functions for exponential integrators via Carathéodory-Fejér approximation and contour integrals
T Schmelzer, L N Trefethen
NA-06/19
Finite element methods for deterministic simulation of polymeric fluids
D Knezevic
NA-06/18
A Gagliardo-Nirenberg inequality, with application to duality-based a posteriori error estimation in the L1 norm
E Süli
NA-06/17
Summing curious, slowly convergent, harmonic subseries
T Schmelzer, R Baillie
NA-06/16
The Kink Phenomenon in Fejér and Clenshaw-Curtis Quadrature
J A C Weideman, L N Trefethen
NA-06/15
A-posteriori error analysis of hp-version discontinuous Galerkin finite element methods for second-order quasilinear elliptic problems
P Houston, E Süli, T P Wihler
NA-06/14
Existence of global weak solutions to kinetic models for dilute polymers
J W Barrett, E Süli
NA-06/13
A-posteriori analysis and adaptive algorithms for the quasicontinuum method in one dimension
C Ortner, E Süli
NA-06/12
A-priori analysis of the quasicontinuum method in one dimension
C Ortner, E Süli
NA-06/11
A-posteriori existence in adaptive computations
C Ortner
NA-06/10
Two-sided a posteriori error bounds for incompressible quasi-Newtonian flows
S Berrone, E Süli
NA-06/09
Deducing the multi-trader population driving a financial market
N Gupta, R Hauser, N F Johnson
NA-06/08
A DC-programming algorithm for kernel selection
A Argyriou, R Hauser, C A Micchelli, M Pontil
NA-06/07
Is Gauss quadrature better than Clenshaw-Curtis?
L N Trefethen
NA-06/06
Numerical Analysis
L N Trefethen
NA-06/05
Discontinuous Galerkin finite element approximation of nonlinear second-order elliptic and hyperbolic systems
C Ortner, E Süli
NA-06/04
On pseudospectra and power growth
T Ransford
NA-06/03
Multi-level Monte Carlo path simulation
M B Giles
NA-06/02
Some preconditioning techniques for saddle point problems
M Benzi, A J Wathen
NA-06/01
Algebraic tail decay of condition numbers for random conic systems under a general family of input distributions
R Hauser, T Müller

2005

NA-05/30
Approximation to the mean curve in the LCS problem
C Durringer, R Hauser, H Matzinger
NA-05/29
Parabolic and hyperbolic contours for computing the Bromwich integral
J A C Weideman, L N Trefethen
NA-05/28
Taming a Hydra of Singularities
F Bornemann, T Schmelzer
NA-05/27
Computing the Gamma function using contour integrals and rational approximations
T Schmelzer, L N Trefethen
NA-05/26
Updating the QR decomposition of block tridiagonal and block Hessenberg matrices generated by block Krylov space methods
M H Gutknecht, T Schmelzer
NA-05/25
Using automatic differentiation for adjoint CFD code development
M B Giles, D Ghate, M C Duta
NA-05/24
Efficient agent-based models for non-genomic evolution
N Gupta, A Agogino, K Turner
NA-05/23
Using contstraint preconditioners with regularized saddle-point problems
H S Dollar, N I M Gould, W H A Schilders, A J Wathen
NA-05/22
A rational spectral collocation method with adaptively transformed Chebyshev grid points
T W Tee, L N Trefethen
NA-05/21
MMPDE vs SGWMFE Experiments in one dimension
A Wacher
NA-05/20
Talbot quadratures and rational approximations
L N Trefethen, J A C Weideman, T Schmelzer
NA-05/19
Finite element approximation of high-dimensional transport-dominated diffusion problems
E Süli
NA-05/18
On iterative methods and implicit-factorization preconditioners for regularized saddle-point systems
H Sue Dollar, Nicholas I M Gould, Wil H A Schilders, Andrew J Wathen
NA-05/17
Sharp error estimates for discretisations of the 1D convection/diffusion equation with Dirac initial data
R Carter, M B Giles
NA-05/16
Convergence analysis of Crank-Nicolson and Rannacher time-marching
M B Giles, R Carter
NA-05/15
Smoking adjoints: fast evaluation of Greeks in Monte Carlo calculations
M B Giles, P Glasserman
NA-05/14
Computed eigenmodes of planar regions
L N Trefethen and T Betcke
NA-05/13
Ten Digit Algorithms
L N Trefethen
NA-05/12
A note on the design hp-version interior penalty discontinuous Galerkin finite element methods for degenerate problems
E H Georgoulis, A Lasis
NA-05/11
Continuum limit of a one-dimensional atomistic energy based on local minimization
C Ortner
NA-05/10
Two variational techniques for the approximation of curves of maximal slope
C Ortner
NA-05/09
Forecasting financial time series using artificial market models
N Gupta, R Hauser, N F Johnson
NA-05/08
Local uniqueness of alignments with a fixed proportion of gaps
R Hauser, H Matzinger
NA-05/07
On the discontinuous Galerkin method for Friedrichs systems in graph spaces
M Jensen
NA-05/06
Some new results concerning the primal-dual path-following interior point algorithm for linear programming
C Cartis
NA-05/05
Optimizing Talbot's contours for the inversion of the Laplace transform.
J A C Weideman
NA-05/04
On the convergence of a primal-dual second-order corrector interior point algorithm for linear programming
C Cartis
NA-05/03
A randomized algorithm for the MaxFS problem
E Amaldi, P Belotti, R Hauser
NA-05/02
Extending constraint preconditioners for saddle point problems
H S Dollar
NA-05/01
Preconditioning harmonic unsteady potential flow calculations
A L Laird, M B Giles

2004

NA-04/29
Some equivalent characterisations of the polynomial numerical hull of degree k
J Burke, A Greenbaum
NA-04/28
On implicit-factorisation constraint preconditioners
H S Dollar, N I M Gould, A J Wathen
NA-04/27
Some disadvantages of a Mehrotra-type promal-dual corrector interior point algorithm for linear programming
C Cartis
NA-04/26
$\Gamma$-Limits of Galerkin Discretisations with Quadrature
C Ortner
NA-04/25
One-parameter discontinuous Galerkin finite element discretisation of quasilinear parabolic problems
A Lasis, E Süli
NA-04/24
Stabilization mechanisms in discontinuous Galerkin finite element methods
F Brezzi, B Cockburn, D Marini, E Süli
NA-04/23
A-posteriori error estimators and RFB
A Cangiani, E Süli
NA-04/22
Existence of global weak solutions for some polymeric flow models
J W Barrett, Ch Schwab, E Süli
NA-04/21
Finite element solution of a membrane covered electrode problem
K Harriman, D Gavaghan, E Süli
NA-04/20
Application of hpDGFEM to mechanisms at channel microband electrodes
K Harriman, D Gavaghan, E Süli
NA-04/19
Approximation of linear functionals using an hp-adaptive discontinuous Galerkin finite element method
K Harriman, D Gavaghan, E Süli
NA-04/18
The importance of adjoint consistency in the approximation of linear functionals using the discontinuous Galerkin finite element method
K Harriman, D Gavaghan, E Süli
NA-04/17
Sharp error estimates for a discretisation of the 1D convection/diffusion equation with Dirac initial data
M B Giles
NA-04/16
Computed tomography from X-rays: old 2-D results, new 3-D problems
K Miller
NA-04/15
Computations of eigenvalue avoidance in planar domains
T Betcke, L N Trefethen
NA-04/14
Discontinuous Galerkin finite element approximation of quasilinear elliptic boundary value problems I: The scalar case
P Houston, J A Robson, E Süli
NA-04/13
A posteriori error analysis of mixed finite element approximations to quasi-Newtonian incompressible flows
J W Barrett, J A Robson, E Süli
NA-04/12
Time and space adaptivity for the second-order wave equation
C Bernardi, E Süli
NA-04/11
Eigenmode analysis for turbomachinery applications
P Moinier, M B Giles
NA-04/10
On the relationship between convergence rates of discrete and continuous dynamical systems
R Hauser, J Nedic
NA-04/09
Spectral method for unsteady incompressible Navier-Stokes equations in gauge formulation
T W Tee, I J Sobey
NA-04/08
Preconditioning and fast solvers for incompressible flow
A J Wathen
NA-04/07
Wave packet pseudomodes of variable coefficient differential operators
L N Trefethen
NA-04/06
A solenoidal finite element approach for prediction of radar cross-sections
A N F Mack
NA-04/05
hp-version interior penalty DGFEMs for the biharmonic equation
I Mozolevski, E Süli
NA-04/04
A moving grid finite element method for the simulation of pattern generation by Turing models on growing domains
A Madzvamuse, P K Maini, A J Wathen
NA-04/03
A hydro-elastic model of hydrocephalus
A Smillie, I Sobey and Z Molnar
NA-04/02
Discontinuous Galerkin methods for first-order hyperbolic problems
F Brezzi, L D Marini, E Süli
NA-04/01
Incomplete factorization constraint preconditioners for saddle-point matrices
H S Dollar, A J Wathen

2003

NA-03/18
Boundedness theorems for the relaxation method
E Amaldi, R Hauser
NA-03/17
Enhanced RFB method
A Cangiani, E Süli
NA-03/16
Solving reaction-diffusion equations 10 times faster
A-K Kassam
NA-03/15
String gradient weighted moving finite elements for systems of partial differential equations
A Wacher, I Sobey, K Miller
NA-03/14
Fourth-order time stepping for stiff PDEs
A-K Kassam, L N Trefethen
NA-03/13
Large deviation based upper bounds for the LCS-problem
R Hauser, S Martinez, H Matzinger
NA-03/12
Reviving the method of particular solutions
T Betcke, L N Trefethen
NA-03/11
hp-Version discontinuous Galerkin finite element methods for semilinear parabolic problems
A Lasis, E Süli
NA-03/10
Poincaré-type inequalities for broken Sobolev spaces
A Lasis, E Süli
NA-03/09
Sparse approximate inverses and target matrices
R M Holland, A J Wathen, G J Shaw
NA-03/08
On tail decay and moment estimates of a condition number for random linear conic systems
D Cheung, F Cucker, R Hauser
NA-03/06
Optimal error estimates for the hp-version interior penalty discontinuous Galerkin finite element method
E H Georgoulis and E Süli
NA-03/05
The continuous Newton-Raphson method can look ahead
R Hauser, J Nedic
NA-03/04 - not available electronically
Block Smoothed Aggregation AMG Preconditioning for Oil Reservoir Simulation Systems
A T Papadopoulos, H Tchelepi
NA-03/03
An extension of MATLAB to continuous functions and operators
Z Battles, L N Trefethen
NA-03/02
Pigmentation Pattern Formation in Butterflies - Experiments and Models -
F H Nijhout, P K Maini, A Madzvamuse, A J Wathen, T Sekimura
NA-03/01
The Nesterov-Todd direction and its relation to weighted analytic centers
R Hauser

2002

NA-02/22
Wave packet pseudomodes of twisted Toeplitz matrices
L N Trefethen, S J Chapman
NA-02/21
hp-Version discontinuous Galerkin methods with interior penalty for partial differential equations with nonnegative characteristic form
K Harriman, P Houston, B Senior, E Süli
NA-02/20
A moving grid finite element method applied to a model biological pattern generator
A Madzvamuse, A J Wathen, P K Maini
NA-02/19
The moving grid finite element method applied to biological problems
A Madzvamuse, R D K Thomas, T Sekimura, A J Wathen, P K Maini
NA-02/18
Pigmentation pattern formation in the butterfly wing of Papilio dardanus
T Sekimura, A Madzvamuse, A J Wathen, P K Maini
NA-02/17
Implications of domain growth in morphogenesis
P K Maini, E J Crampin, A Madzvamuse, A J Wathen, R D K Thomas
NA-02/16
Barycentric Lagrange Interpolation
J-P Berrut and L N Trefethen
NA-02/15
Limited memory solution of complementarity problems arising in video games
M C Ferris and A J Wathen
NA-02/14
A multipole method for Schwarz-Christoffel mapping of polygons with thousands of sides
L Banjai and L N Trefethen
NA-02/13
Analysis of preconditioners for saddle-point problems
D Loghin and A J Wathen
NA-02/12
Preconditioned iterative solution of the 2D Helmholtz equation
A L Laird and M B Giles
NA-02/11
Mathematical programs with equilibrium constraints: automatic reformulation and solution via constrained optimization
M C Ferris, S P Dirkse and A Meeraus
NA-02/10
Discrete adjoint approximations with shocks
M B Giles
NA-02/09
Linearized pipe flow to Reynolds number 107
Á Meseguer and L N Trefethen
NA-02/08
A predictive model for color pattern formation in the butterfly wing of Papilio dardanus
A Madzvamuse, P K Maini, A J Wathen, T Sekimura
NA-02/07
Incomplete orthogonal factorization methods using Givens Rotations II: implementation and results
A T Papadopoulos, I S Duff, A J Wathen
NA-02/06
Neuro-dynamic programming for radiation treatment planning
M C Ferris, M M Voelker
NA-02/05
Density and trace for graph spaces of first-order linear operators
M Jensen
NA-02/04
A preconditioner for the 3D Oseen equations
A Wathen, D Loghin, D Kay, H Elman, D Silvester
NA-02/03
A new perspective on the stability of unsteady stream-function voriticity calculations
E Sousa, I J Sobey
NA-02/02
Sobolev regularity estimation for hp-adaptive finite element methods
P Houston, B Senior, E Süli
NA-02/01
Adaptive finite element approximation of hyperbolic problems
E Süli, P Houston

2001

NA-01/23
Numerical solution of the omitted area problem of univalent function theory
L Banjai, L N Trefethen
NA-01/22
The Tortoise and the Hare restart GMRES
M Embree
NA-01/21
Convergence of restarted Krylov subspaces to invariant subspaces
C Beattie, M Embree, J Rossi
NA-01/20
Schur complement preconditioning for elliptic systems of partial differential equations
D Loghin, A J Wathen
NA-01/19
A spectral Petrov-Galerkin formulation for pipe flow II: Nonlinear transitional stages
Á Meseguer and L N Trefethen
NA-01/18
Adjoint error correction for integral outputs
M B Giles, N A Pierce
NA-01/17
A numerical approach to the study of spatial pattern formation in the ligaments of arcoid bivalves
A Madzvamuse, R D K Thomas, P K Maini, A J Wathen
NA-01/16
The spectra of large Toeplitz band matrices with a randomly perturbed entry
A Böttcher, M Embree, V I Sokolov
NA-01/15
Algorithm developments for discrete adjoint methods
M B Giles, M C Duta, J-D Müller, N A Pierce
NA-01/14
Analysis of adjoint error correction for superconvergent functional estimates
M B Giles, N A Pierce
NA-01/13
Eigenvalues and pseudospectra of rectangular matrices
T G Wright, L N Trefethen
NA-01/12
Nonnormal energy transient growth in the Taylor-Couette problem
Á Meseguer
NA-01/11
A family of finite difference schemes for the convection-diffusion equation in two dimensions
E Sousa, I J Sobey
NA-01/10
Analysis of preconditioned Picard iterations for the Navier-Stokes equations
D Loghin
NA-01/09
hp-DGFEM on shape-irregular meshes: reaction-diffusion problems
E H Georgoulis, E Süli
NA-01/08
On large Toeplitz matrices with an uncertain block
A Böttcher, M Embree, V I Sokolov
NA-01/07
hp-Discontinuous Galerkin finite element methods for problems: error analysis and adaptivity
E Süli, P Houston, B Senior
NA-01/06
Adaptive discontinuous Galerkin finite element methods for nonlinear hyperbolic problems
P Houston, R Hartmann, E Süli
NA-01/05
hp-Adaptive discontinuous Galerkin finite element methods for first-order hyperbolic problems
P Houston, E Süli
NA-01/04
Variational approximation of flux in conforming finite element methods for elliptic partial differential equations: a model problem
F Brezzi, T J R Hughes, E Süli
NA-01/03
Enhanced accuracy by post-processing for finite element methods for hyperbolic equations
B Cockburn, M Luskin, C-W Shu, E Süli
NA-01/02
Stability analysis of preconditioned approximations of the Euler equations on unstructured meshes
P Moinier, M B Giles
NA-01/01
Spectral approximation of banded Laurent matrices with localized random perturbations
A Böttcher, M Embree, M Lindner

2000

NA-00/22
The reliability of local error estimators for convection-diffusion equations
D Kay and D Silvester
NA-00/21
Understanding MA27 - A Numerical Example
C Keller
NA-00/20
Flutter and Forced Response of Mistuned Turbomachinery
M S Campobasso and M B Giles
NA-00/19
Piecewise continuous Toeplitz matrices and operators: slow approach to infinity
A Böttcher, M Embree, L N Trefethen
NA-00/18
A spectral Petrov-Galerkin formulation for pipe flow I: Linear stability and transient growth
Á Meseguer and L N Trefethen
NA-00/17
Threshold amplitudes for transition to turbulence in a pipe
L N Trefethen, S J Chapman, D S Henningson, Á Meseguer, T Mullin and F T M Nieuwstadt
NA-00/16
Infinite Toeplitz and Laurent matrices with localized impurities
A Böttcher, M Embree, V I Sokolov
NA-00/15
Discontinuous hp-finite element methods for advection-diffusion problems
P Houston, Ch Schwab and E Süli
NA-00/14
An abstract formulation of the concept of entropy
J D P Donnelly
NA-00/13
Preconditioned iterative methods for implicit equations
A J Wathen
NA-00/12
Generalizing eigenvalue theorems to pseudospectra theorems.
M Embree and L N Trefethen
NA-00/11
Large-scale computation of pseudospectra using ARPACK and eigs.
T G Wright and L N Trefethen
NA-00/10
On the use of Runge-Kutta time-marching and multigrid for the solution of steady adjoint equations.
M B Giles
NA-00/09
Adaptive finite element simulation of currents at microelectrodes to a guaranteed accuracy. Accuracy to channel microband electrodes.
K Harriman, D Gavaghan, P Houston, D Kay and E Süli
NA-00/08
The influence of unstructured mesh type on the prediction of convoluted shear layers
H Salman, J J McGuirk, G J Page and P Moinier
NA-00/07
Spectra, pseudospectra and localization for random bidiagonal matrices
L N Trefethen, M Contedini and M Embree
NA-00/06
A model for colour pattern formation in the butterfly wing of Papilio dardanus
T Sekimura, A Madzvamuse, A J Wathen and P K Maini
NA-00/05
Eigenmode analysis of boundary conditions for the one-dimensional preconditioned Euler equations
D L Darmofal, P Moinier and M B Giles
NA-00/04
An introduction to the adjoint approach to design
M B Giles and N A Pierce
NA-00/03
Analytic adjoint solutions for the quasi-1D Euler equations
M B Giles and N A Pierce
NA-00/02
Improved lift and drag estimates using adjoint Euler equations
M B Giles and N A Pierce
NA-00/01
Computing Lyapunov constants for random recurrences with smooth coefficients
T G Wright and L N Trefethen

1999

NA-99/20
A robust a posteriori estimator for the residual-free bubbles method applied to advection-diffusion problems
G Sangalli
NA-99/19
Adaptive Finite Element Simulation of Steady State Currents at Microdisc Electrodes to a Guaranteed Accuracy
K Harriman, D Gavaghan, P Houston and E Süli
NA-99/18
Stabilized hp-Finite Element Approximation of Partial Differential Equations with Nonnegative Characteristic Form
P Houston and E Süli
NA-99/17
Efficient preconditioning of the linearized Navier-Stokes equations
D Silvester, H Elman, D Kay and A Wathen
NA-99/16
On dynamic computational subgrid modeling
J Hoffman and C Johnson
NA-99/15
A nearly optimal preconditioner for the Navier-Stokes equations
L Hemmingsson-Franden and A Wathen
NA-99/14
Modeling Subgrid Viscosity for Advection--Diffusion Problems
F Brezzi, P Houston, D Marini and E Süli
NA-99/13
A class of incomplete orthogonal factorization methods. I: methods and theories
Z-Z Bai, I S Duff, A J Wathen
NA-99/11
hp-Finite Element Methods for Hyperbolic Problems
E Süli, P Houston, Ch Schwab
NA-99/09
A priori analysis for the semi-discrete approximation to the nonlinear damped wave equation
E Süli, C Wilkins
NA-99/08
How descriptive are GMRES convergence bounds?
M Embree
NA-99/07
A note on preconditioning for indefinite linear systems
M F Murphy, G H Golub, A J Wathen
NA-99/06
A Green's function preconditioner for the steady-state Navier-Stokes equations
D Kay, D Loghin
NA-99/04
A posteriori error analysis for stabilised finite element approximations of transport problems
P Houston, R Rannacher, E Süli
NA-99/03
Computation of Pseudospectra
L N Trefethen
NA-99/02
hp-DGFEM for Partial Differential Equations with Nonnegative Characteristic Form
E Süli, Ch Schwab, P Houston
NA-99/01
Constraint preconditioning for indefinite linear systems
C Keller, N I M Gould, A J Wathen

1998

NA-98/21
Green's functions for multiply connected domains via conformal mapping
M Embree, L N Trefethen
NA-98/20
Multi-Adaptive Error Control for ODEs
A Logg
NA-98/19 - not available electronically
The potential theory of several intervals and its applications
J Shen, G Strang, A J Wathen
NA-98/18
Adjoint recovery of superconvergent functionals from approximate solutions of partial differential equations
N A Pierce, M B Giles
NA-98/17 - not available electronically
Evolution Galerkin methods as finite difference schemes
K W Morton
NA-98/16
Finite difference approximation of a convection diffusion equation near a boundary
E Sousa, I J Sobey
NA-98/15
Stiff oscillatory systems, delta jumps and white noise
B Cano, A M Stuart, E Süli, J O Warren
NA-98/14
Stabilized hp-finite element methods for first-order hyperbolic problems
P Houston, C Schwab, E Süli
NA-98/13 - not available electronically
Deploying fault tolerance and task migration with NetSolve
J S Plank, H Casanova, M Beck, J Dongarra
NA-98/12
Predictions for Scientific Computing Fifty Years from Now
L N Trefethen
NA-98/11
Residual-free bubbles for advection-diffusion problems: the general error analysis
Franco Brezzi, Donatella Marini, Endre Süli
NA-98/10 - not available electronically
Analysis and experiments for a computational model of a heat bath
A M Stuart, J O Warren
NA-98/09 - not available electronically
How many shuffles to randomize a deck of cards?
Lloyd N Trefethen, Lloyd M Trefethen
NA-98/08 - not available electronically
Schwarz-Christoffel Mapping in the Computer Era
Lloyd N Trefethen, Tobin A Driscoll
NA-98/07 - not available electronically
A priori error analysis of a finite element method with residual-free bubbles for advection dominated equations
Franco Brezzi, T J R Hughes, Donatella Marini, Alessandro Russo and Endre Süli
NA-98/05 - not available electronically
Smooth Numerical Representation of the Motion of Two Linked Rigid Rods in R2 and R3
F S Chaudhry, D C Handscomb
NA-98/04 - not available electronically
Smooth Motion of a Rigid Triangle in R2
F S Chaudhry, D C Handscomb
NA-98/03
Decay of the total variation and Hardy norms of solutions to parabolic conservation laws
Maria Elena Schonbek and Endre Süli
NA-98/02
The adaptive computation of far-field patterns by a posteriori estimation of linear functionals
Peter Monk and Endre Süli
NA-98/01
Computation of Deterministic Volatility Surfaces
Nicolas Jackson, Endre Süli, Sam Howison

1997

NA-97/22 - not available electronically
The Random Recurrence xn+1 = xn ± bxn-1
Mark Embree and Lloyd N Trefethen
NA-97/21
A posteriori error analysis and adaptivity for finite element approximations of hyperbolic problems
E Süli
NA-97/20
Eigenvalues and Musical Instruments
V E Howle and Lloyd N Trefethen
NA-97/19 - not available electronically
Smooth motion of a rigid rod in R3
F S Chaudhry and D C Handscomb
NA-97/18 - not available electronically
Smooth motion of a rigid rod in R2
F S Chaudhry and D C Handscomb
NA-97/17 - not available electronically
Random Fibonacci Sequences and the Number 1.13198824 ...
D Viswanath
NA-97/16
The convergence of iterative solution methods for symmetric and indefinite linear systems
A J Wathen, B Fischer and D J Silvester
NA-97/15
Preconditioning the Advection-Diffusion Equation: the Green's Function Approach
D Loghin and A J Wathen
NA-97/14 - not available electronically
A Posteriori Error Indicators for Hyperbolic Problems
Paul Houston and Endre Süli
NA-97/13 - not available electronically
The Kreiss Matrix Theorem on a General Complex Domain
Kim-Chuan Toh and Lloyd N Trefethen
NA-97/12
A Numerical Analyst Looks at the "Cutoff Phenomenon" in Card Shuffling and Other Markov Chains
Gudbjorn F Jonsson and Lloyd N Trefethen
NA-97/11
On adjoint equations for error analysis and optimal grid adaptation in CFD
M B Giles
NA-97/10 - not available electronically
Stabilised finite element methods for steady incompressible flow
Henrik Blank, Michael Rudgyard and Andrew Wathen
NA-97/09 - not available electronically
Theoretical and computational mechanics of a flexible cable
David Handscomb
NA-97/08
Aerodynamic design optimisation for complex geometries using unstructured grids
M B Giles
NA-97/07
Aerospace design: a complex task
M B Giles
NA-97/06
Adaptive error control for finite element approximations of the lift and drag coefficients in viscous flow
Michael Giles, Mats G Larson, J Marten Levenstam and Endre Süli
NA-97/05
Adaptive Finite Element Solution of 1D European Option Pricing Problems
Nicholas Jackson and Endre Süli
NA-97/04
A Posteriori Error Analysis for Systems of Nonlinear Convection-Diffusion Equations
Paul Houston and Endre Süli
NA-97/03
A Posteriori Error Analysis for Linear Convection-Diffusion Problems Under Weak Mesh Regularity Assumptions
Paul Houston and Endre Süli
NA-97/02 - not available electronically
A Semi-circulant Preconditioner for the Convection-Diffusion Equation
L Hemmingsson
NA-97/01 - not available electronically
On the analysis of finite volume methods for evolutionary problems
K W Morton

1996

NA-96/27 - not available electronically
L(infinity) estimates on the solutions of non-selfadjoint elliptic and parabolic equations in bounded domains
A T Hill
NA-96/25 - not available electronically
Analysis of finite element time domain methods in electromagnetic scattering
P Monk, A K Parrott and A Le Hyaric
NA-96/24 - not available electronically
Simulations of order transitions on a parallel computer
D C Handscomb
NA-96/23 - not available electronically
Adaptive finite element methods for the damped wave equation
E Süli and C Wilkins
NA-96/22 - not available electronically
Attractors for a second-order approximation of the incompressible Navier-Stokes equations in two space dimensions
A T Hill and E Süli
NA-96/21 - not available electronically
The stability of boundary conditions for an angled-derivative difference scheme
K W Morton and N A Burgess
NA-96/20 - not available electronically
Recent developments in evolution-Galerkin methods
K W Morton
NA-96/19
Iterative Methods for Problems in Computational Fluid Dynamics
H Elman, D Silvester and A Wathen
NA-96/18
Mixing Calculations in a Rotating Partitioned Pipe
C Glasgow and A K Parrott
NA-96/17 - not available electronically
A BSP Approach to Dynamic Load Balancing Using a Constrained Diffusion Algorithm
R Burrows and A K Parrott
NA-96/16 - not available electronically
The multigrid solution of two-factor American put options
N Clarke and A K Parrott
NA-96/14
Fractal Characteristics of Newton's Method on Polynomials
M Drexler, I Sobey and C Bracher
NA-96/13 - not available electronically
Approximation of multidimensional hyperbolic partial differential equations
K W Morton
NA-96/11 - not available electronically
Bulk Synchronous Parallelisation of Industrial Magnetic Software
M C Dracopoulos, C Glasgow, A K Parrott and J Simpkin
NA-96/09
Finite element methods for hyperbolic problems: a posteriori error analysis and adaptivity
Endre Süli and Paul Houston
NA-96/08 - not available electronically
Artificial viscosity for the cell vertex method
S M Stringer and K W Morton
NA-96/07
On the design of an artificial diffusion model for the Lagrange-Galerkin method on unstructured triangular grids
P Houston and E Süli
NA-96/06
Stability and convergence of discretisations of initial value PDEs
M B Giles
NA-96/05
Particle tracking methods for residence time calculations in incompressible flow
C Glasgow, A K Parrott and D C Handscomb
NA-96/04
Multiple knot B-spline representation of incompressible flow
C Glasgow, A K Parrott and D C Handscomb
NA-96/03
The theory, practice, and a tool for BSP performance prediction applied to a CFD application
Jonathan M D Hill, Paul I Crumpton and David A Burgess
NA-96/02
Coercivity for One-dimensional Cell Vertex Approximations
K W Morton
NA-96/01
Diagonal Dominance and Positive Definiteness of Upwind Approximations for Advection Diffusion Problems
G Golub, D Silvester, A Wathen

1995

NA-95/26
On the fractal characteristics of a stabilised Newton method
M Drexler, I J Sobey, C Bracher
NA-95/25 - not available electronically
Genuinely high-resolution conservative algorithms for two-dimensional advection
P Lin, K W Morton, E Süli
NA-95/24
Adaptive Lagrange-Galerkin methods for unsteady convection-dominated diffusion problems
P Houston and E Süli
NA-95/23
Multiresolution and wavelets
D C Handscomb
NA-95/22 - not available electronically
The adaptive CCCG(eta) method for efficient solution of time dependent partial differential equations
F F Campos, N R C Birkett
NA-95/21 - not available electronically
Parallel visulations of unstructured grids
P I Crumpton, R Haimes
NA-95/20
A parallel framework for unstructured grid solvers
D A Burgess, P I Crumpton, M B Giles
NA-95/19
An efficient cell vertex method for unstructured tetrahedral grids
P I Crumpton
NA-95/18
Aircraft computations using multigrid and an unstructured parallel library
P I Crumpton, M B Giles
NA-95/17
Implicit time accurate solutions on unstructured dynamic grids
P I Crumpton, M B Giles
NA-95/16 - not available electronically
Absorbing boundary conditions for the reduced wave equation
J D P Donnelly
NA-95/15 - not available electronically
Finite Volume Methods for CFD
K W Morton
NA-95/14 - not available electronically
A posteriori error analysis and global error control for adaptive finite element approximations of hyperbolic problems
E Süli
NA-95/13
Stability and accuracy of numerical boundary conditions in aeroelastic analysis
M B Giles
NA-95/12
Stability analysis of numerical interface boundary conditions for parabolic equations
M B Giles
NA-95/11 - not available electronically
A posteriori error estimation based on discrepancies in an entropy variable
J G Andrews, K W Morton
NA-95/10
Preconditioning on stretched meshes
N A Pierce, M B Giles
NA-95/09 - not available electronically
Errors of linear interpolation on a triangle
D C Handscomb
NA-95/08 - not available electronically
Domain decomposition preconditioning
K Terekhova, D F Mayers
NA-95/07 - not available electronically
Finite volume methods for inviscid and viscous flows, steady and unsteady
K W Morton, S M Stringer
NA-95/06 - not available electronically
Renumbering unstructured grids to improve the performance of codes on hierarchical memory machines
D A Burgess, M B Giles
NA-95/05 - not available electronically
Controlled Cholesky factorisation for preconditioning the Conjugate Gradient method
F F Campos, J S Rollett
NA-95/04
Stability analysis of Galerkin/Runge-Kutta Navier-Stokes discretisations on unstructured grids
M B Giles
NA-95/03
Analysis of the accuracy of shock-capturing in the steady quasi-1D Euler equations
M B Giles
NA-95/02 - not available electronically
Godunov Type of the Euler Characteristic Galerkin Scheme for One Dimensional Scaler Conservation Laws
P Lin
NA-95/01 - not available electronically
A posteriori analysis of Petrov-Galerkin approximations of Friedrichs systems
J A Mackenzie, E Süli, G Warnecke
NA-13/26
A frequency-independent boundary element method for scattering by two-dimensional screens and apertures
D P Hewett, S Langdon and S N Chandler-Wilde
NA-13/25
Acoustic scattering by fractal screens: mathematical formulations and wavenumber-explicit continuity and coercivity estimates
S N Chandler-Wilde and D P Hewett
NA-13/24
Well-balanced r-adaptive and moving mesh space-time discontinuous Galerkin method for the shallow water equations
S Rhebergen
NA-13/23
Efficient smoothers for all-at-once multigrid methods for Poisson and Stokes control problems
S Takacs
NA-13/22
Natural preconditioners for saddle point systems
J Pestana and A J Wathen
NA-13/21
The antitriangular factorisation of saddle point matrices
J Pestana and A J Wathen
NA-13/20
A new and improved quantitative recovery analysis for iterative hard thresholding algorithms in compressed sensing
C Cartis and A Thompson
NA-13/19
Preconditioned iterative methods for Navier-Stokes control problems
J W Pearson
NA-13/18
On the role of commutator arguments in the development of parameter-robust preconditioners for Stokes control problems
J W Pearson
NA-13/17
A trapezoidal rule error bound unifying the Euler–Maclaurin formula and geometric convergence for periodic functions
M Javed and L N Trefethen
NA-13/16
A fast, simple, and stable Chebyshev-Legendre transform using an asymptotic formula
N Hale and A Townsend
NA-13/15
The exponentially convergent trapezoidal rule
L N Trefethen and J A C Weideman
NA-13/14
Numerical algorithms based on analytic function values at roots of unity
A P Austin, P Kravanja and L N Trefethen
NA-13/13
On non-overlapping domain decomposition preconditioners for discontinuous Galerkin finite element methods in H2-type norms
I Smears
NA-13/12
Efficient high-order rational integration and deferred correction with equispaced data
S Güttel and G Klein
NA-13/11
A robust all-at-once multigrid method for the Stokes control problem
S Takacs
NA-13/10
A robust multigrid method for the time-dependent Stokes problem
S Takacs
NA-13/09
Fast Solvers for Cahn-Hilliard Inpainting
J Bosch, D Kay, M Stoll and A J Wathen
NA-13/08
Computing the common zeros of two bivariate functions via Bezout resultants
Y Nakatsukasa, V Noferini and A Townsend
NA-13/07
On the spectral distribution of kernel matrices related to radial basis functions
A J Wathen and S Zhu
NA-13/06
Relative Robust Portfolio Optimization
R Hauser, V Krishnamurthy and R Tütüncü
NA-13/05
Performance Comparisons of Greedy Algorithms in Compressed Sensing
J D Blanchard and J Tanner
NA-13/04
Automatic linearity detection
A Birkisson and T Driscoll
NA-13/03
Discontinuous Galerkin finite element approximation of Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equations with Cordès coefficients
I Smears and E Süli
NA-13/02
Gaussian elimination as an iterative algorithm
A Townsend and L N Trefethen
NA-13/01
An extension of Chebfun to two dimensions
A Townsend and L N Trefethen