Undergraduate Prizes

Student Prizes

The following prizes are awarded annually to undergraduate students to recognise outstanding performance. These are awarded by the Examiners, and no application is necessary.

Prelims

  • Two IBM prizes are available for performance in Mathematics papers for candidates in the Preliminary Examination.
  • Gibbs Mathematics and Philosophy Prize for Mathematics and Philosophy candidates. 

Part A

  • Two Gibbs Mathematics Prizes for Mathematics or Mathematics and Statistics candidates.
  • Gibbs Mathematics and Philosophy Prizes for Mathematics and Philosophy candidates. 

Part B

  • Two Gibbs Mathematics Prizes for Mathematics or Mathematics and Statistics candidates.
  • Gibbs Mathematics Prize for Mathematics and Philosophy candidates for performance in Mathematics papers. 
  • Gibbs Mathematics Prize for Mathematics and Philosophy candidates for performance in Philosophy papers. 
  • 2 Junior Mathematical prizes.
  • IMA Prize of a year's free membership.

Part C

    • Two Gibbs Mathematics Prizes for Mathematics.
    • Gibbs Mathematics Prize for Mathematics and Philosophy candidates for performance in Mathematics papers. 
    • Gibbs Mathematics Prize for Mathematics and Philosophy candidates for performance in Philosophy papers. 
    • Junior Mathematical Prize. 
    • IMA Prize of a year's free membership. 
    • Dissertation Prize: the examiners may award one or two prizes for the best dissertation.

    Past Winners of Undergraduate Prizes 

    2017

    Zhaomeng Chen (Exeter College) IBM Prize for Preliminary Examination in Mathematics.
    Kirsten Land (Balliol College) IBM Prize for Preliminary Examination in Mathematics.
    Frederic Payne (Magdalen College) Gibbs Prize for Preliminary Examination in Mathematics and Philosophy.
    Chi Nok Enoch Yiu (Lincoln College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part A.
    Patrik Gerber (Corpus Christi College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part A.
    Paolo Marimon (Worcester College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part A.
    David Martins (Worcester College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part B.
    William Hart (Lady Margaret Hall) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part B.
    Esteban Gomezllata Marmolejo (St Anne's College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part B.
    Joshua Barraclough (St Anne's College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part B 
    Rhys Steele (St John's College) IMA prize for Part B. 
    Samuel Barnett (Worcester College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part B - performance in Philosophy papers.
    Alexander Wood (Pembroke College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part B - performance in Philosophy papers.  
    Rosemary Walmsley (Worcester College)   Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part B - performance in Mathematics papers.
    Todd Liebenschutz-Jones (St John's College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part C.
    Jay Swar (Corpus Christi College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part C.
    Guy Fowler (Exeter College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part C - performance in Mathematics 
    Guy Fowler (Exeter College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part C - performance in Philosophy papers.
    Richard Tanburn (Hertford College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part C.
    Ellen Lunckins (Exeter College) IMA Prize for Part C.
    Yoel Sevi (New College) Gibbs Dissertation Prize.
    Thomas Chandler (Lincoln College) Gibbs Dissertation Prize.

    2016

    George Darroch (Lincoln College) IBM Prize for Preliminary Examination in Mathematics.
    Enoch Yiu (Lincoln College) IBM Prize for Preliminary Examination in Mathematics.
    Harshvardhan Bakshi (St Anne's College) Gibbs Prize for Preliminary Examination in Mathematics and Philosophy.
    William Hart (Lady Margaret Hall) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part A.
    David Martins (Worcester College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part A.
    Rosemary Walmsley (Worcester College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part A.
    Todd Liebenschutz-Jones (St John's College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part B.
    Daren Khu (St Anne's College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part B.
    Derek Khu (St John's College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part B.
    Lorenzo Sarnataro (Worcester College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part B 
    Thomas Johnston (Lady Margarety Hall) IMA prize for Part B.
    Guy Fowler (Exeter College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part B - performance Mathematics and in Philosophy papers.
    James Vickers (New College)  Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part B - performance in Philosophy papers.
    Daniel Fess (University College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part C.
    Samuel Adam Day (Merton College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part C and Gibbs Dissertation Prize
    Nicholas Williams (Worcester College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part C - performance in Mathematics 
    Alexander Gilbert (St Anne's College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part C - performance in Philosophy papers.
    Matthew Coulson (The Queen's College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part C.
    Kristian Kiradjiev (Christ Church) IMA Prize for Part C.
    Brigitte Stenhouse (Somerville College) Gibbs Dissertation Prize.

    2015

    William Hart (Lady Margaret Hall) IBM Prize for Preliminary Examination in Mathematics.
    David Pires Tavares Martins (Worcester College) IBM Prize for Preliminary Examination in Mathematics.
    Rosemary Walmsley (Worcester College) Gibbs Prize for Preliminary Examination in Mathematics and Philosophy.
    Nicholas Chee (St Anne's College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part A.
    Derek Khu (St John's College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part A.
    Guy Fowler (Exeter College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part A.
    Daniel Fess (University College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part B.
    Elliott Gordon (Hertford College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part B.
    David Villalobos Paz (St John's College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part B.
    Joe Swinson (Wadham College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part B 
    Christopher Howland (Trinity College) IMA prize for Part B.
    Nicholas Williams (Worcester College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part B - performance Mathematics papers.
    Alexander Gilbert (St Anne's College)  Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part B - performance in Philosophy papers.
    Mark van Loon (Merton College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part C.
    Valentin Sulzer (St Annes College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part C. 
    Raffael Singer (Lady Margaret Hall) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part C - performance in Mathematics 
    Josef Bolt (St Anne's College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part C - performance in Philosophy papers.
    Jamie Beacom (Hertford College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part C.
    Valentin Sulzer (St Anne's College) IMA Prize for Part C.
    Andrew Allan (Mansfield College) Gibbs Dissertation Prize.
    Philip Saville (Oriel College) Gibbs Dissertation Prize.

    2014

    Derek Khu (St John's College) IBM Prize for Preliminary Examination in Mathematics.
    Nicholas Chee (St Anne's College) IBM Prize for Preliminary Examination in Mathematics.
    James Vickers (New College) Gibbs Prize for Preliminary Examination in Mathematics and Philosophy.
    Daniel Fess (University College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part A.
    Thomas Salt (St John's College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part A.
    Yancheng Li (Pembroke College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part A.
    Xuyang Dang (Jesus College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part B.
    Gianluca Rinaldi (St Hildas College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part B.
    Jamie Beacom (Hertford College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part B.
    Eleanor Davidson (New College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part B and IMA prize.
    Raffael Singer (Lady Margaret Hall) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part B - performance Mathematics papers.
    Rose Ryan Flinn (Worcester College)  Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part B - performance in Philosophy papers.
    Gareth Wilkes (St Johns College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part C.
    Simon Game (St Annes College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part C. 
    Jinquan Chen (Magdalen College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part C - performance in Mathematics and Philosophy papers.
    Momchil Konstantinov (Jesus College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part C.
    George Garston (Corpus Christi College) IMA Prize.
    Andrius Vaicenavicius (St Annes College) Dissertation Prize.
    Alexander Margolis (University College) Dissertation Prize.

    2013

    Daniel Fess (University College) IBM Prize for Preliminary Examination in Mathematics.
    David Villolobos Paz (St John's College) IBM Prize for Preliminary Examination in Mathematics.
    Gareth Wilkes (St John's College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part B.
    Christopher King (St Annes College) Gibbs Prize (proxime accessit) for FHS Mathematics Part B and IMA Prize.
    Jinquan Chen (Magdalen College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part B - performance in Mathematics papers.
    Bodan Arsovski (St Catherine's College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part B.
    Simon Game (St Anne's College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part B.
    Gergely Szucs (Balliol College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part C.
    Tobias Barker (Wadham College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part C and IMA Prize.
    Ewa Bigaj (Pembroke College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part C - performance in Mathematics papers and performance in Philosophy papers.
    Samuel Evington (Worcester College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part C.
    William Perry (Keble College) Dissertation Prize and SET Award for the Best Mathematics Student.
    Daniel Humphries (St Peter's College) Dissertation Prize.

    2012

    Yiyi Yan (St Hilda's College) IBM Prize for Honour Moderations in Mathematics.
    Paul Dobson (St Catherine's College) IBM Prize for Honour Moderations in Mathematics.
    Samuel Evington (Worcester College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part B.
    George Lake (St Edmund Hall) Gibbs Prize (proxime accessit) for FHS Mathematics Part B and IMA Prize.
    Benjamin Rigler (Worcester College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part B - performance in Mathematics papers.
    Thomas Dawes (Magdalen College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part B.
    Gergely Szucs (Balliol College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part B.
    Xiaochun Meng (Merton College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part C and IMA Prize.
    Thomas May (Worcester College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part C.
    Catrin Campbell-Moore (Worcester College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part C - performance in Mathematics papers.
    Conrad Cotton-Barratt (Balliol College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part C - performance in Mathematics papers.
    Daniel Hoek (Worcester College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part C - performance in Philosophy papers.
    Fjodor Gainullin (St Peter's College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part C.
    Josephine French (Keble College) Dissertation Prize.

    2011

    Simon Game (St Anne's College) IBM Prize for Honour Moderations in Mathematics.
    Gareth Wilkes (St John's College) IBM Prize for Honour Moderations in Mathematics.
    David Hagger (University College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part B.
    Simon Myerson (Wadham College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part B.
    Conrad Cotton-Barratt (Balliol College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part B - performance in Mathematics papers.
    Joseph Whitecross (Magdalen College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part B.
    Josephine French (Keble College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part B.
    Stephen Bedford (Exeter College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part C.
    Ian Osband (New College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part C.
    Oskari Virtanen (St Hugh's College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part C - performance in Mathematics papers.
    Ricardo Gama (Corpus Christi College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part C - performance in Philosophy papers.
    Zubin Siganporia (St Catherine's College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part C.
    Sean Ledger (St John's College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part C.
    Emma Lowe (Corpus Christi College) IMA Prize.
    Adam Jones (Balliol College) Dissertation Prize.

    2010

    Gergely Szucs (Balliol College) IBM Prize for Honour Moderations in Mathematics.
    Thomas Dawes (Magdalen College) IBM Prize for Honour Moderations in Mathematics.
    Sophie Newton (New College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part B.
    Andrew Roocroft (Christ Church) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part B.
    Charlotte Oakes (New College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part B - performance in Philosophy papers.
    Ian Osband (New College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part B and IMA Prize.
    Robert Leek (Lincoln College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part B.
    Alastair Irving (St John's College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part C.
    Julia Steinberg (St Hilda's College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part C.
    Thomas Bloom (Merton College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part C - performance in Mathematics papers.
    Daniel Waxman (Worcester College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part C - performance in Philosophy papers.
    Sam Thelin (Pembroke College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part C.
    Alex Townsend (St John's College) IMA Prize for Part C.

    2009

    David Seifert (Hertford College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part B.
    Alastair Irving (St John's College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part B.
    Thomas Bloom (Merton College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part B - performance in Mathematics papers.
    Alex Townsend (St John's College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part B and IMA Prize.
    Julia Steinberg (St Hilda's College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part B.
    Michael Andrews (Wadham College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part C.
    Martin Palmer (St John's College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part C.
    Henry Reeve (St John's College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part C - performance in Mathematics papers.
    Rebecca Morris (St Hilda's College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part C - performance in Philosophy papers.
    Mark Curtis (Exeter College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part C.
    James Bellinger (Exeter College) IMA Prize for Part C.

    2008

    Martin Palmer (St John's College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part B.
    Paul Williams (Worcester College) Gibbs Prize (proxime accessit) for FHS Mathematics Part B.
    Tze Chong (St John's College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part B.
    Hugh Lund (Merton College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part B and IMA Prize.
    Richard Wade (Queen's College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part C.
    Linus Mattauch (St Hugh's College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part C - performance in Mathematics papers.
    Mark Elliott (Balliol College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part C - performance in Philosophy papers.
    Thomas Woolley (St John's College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part C and IMA Prize.

    2007

    Thomas Woolley (St John's College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part B.
    Thomas Donaldson (University College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part B - performance in Mathematics papers.
    Adam Harper (Exeter College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part B.
    Michael McLoughlin  (Brasenose College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part B.
    Matthew Litchfield (Christ Church) IMA Prize for Part B.
    Rosemary Bruce (St John's College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part C.
    Graham O'Connor (Trinity College) Gibbs Prize (proxime accessit) for FHS Mathematics Part C and IMA Prize. 
    Duncan Blythe (Mansfield College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part C - performance in Mathematics papers.
    Andrew Bacon (Lady Margaret Hall) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part C - performance in Philosophy papers.
    Faizalam Mubeen (St Anne's College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part C.

    2006

    Helen-Louise Turner (Merton College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part B.
    Rachael Cook (Christ Church) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part B.
    Kai Yang (Somerville College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part B.
    Neil Davies (St John's College) IMA Prize for Part B.
    Ian Hewitt (Trinity College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics Part C.
    Matthew Morrow (St John's College) Gibbs Prize (proxime accessit) for FHS Mathematics Part C. 
    Nicholas Davison (Balliol College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part C - performance in Mathematics papers.
    Nicholas Davison (Balliol College) Gibbs Prize for FHS Mathematics and Philosophy Part C - performance in Philosophy papers.
    Matthew Morrow (St John's College) Junior Mathematical Prize for Part C.
    Carolyn Milligan (Balliol College) IMA Prize for Part C.