Teaching Committee

The committee consists of:
The Head of Department (ex officio), to attend when required
Associate Head of Department (Education), Chair, ex officio;
Chair of the Mathematics Faculty;
Faculty Teaching Advisor (appointed for a period of two years, re-eligible);
Admissions Coordinator of the Mathematics Admissions Group;
Representative of the Department of Statistics;
Representative of the Department of Computer Science;
The Academic Lead (Undergraduate Admissions and Outreach), ex officio, to attend when required;
The Academic Lead (Prelims and Part A), ex officio;
The Academic Lead (Parts B and C), ex officio;
Three additional members of Faculty elected by the Faculty, who will serve for two years from 01 October to 30 September, and may not normally serve for more than two consecutive periods, one of whom shall serve as Chair of the Joint Consultative Committee for Undergraduates on the recommendation of Nominations Committee. The Chair of the Joint Consultative Committee for Undergraduates will normally serve for two years from the 01 October to 30 September, and may not normally serve for more than two consecutive periods. 
Up to three co-opted members (for periods determined at the time of co-option);
Head of Academic Administration;
Student representative for unreserved agenda (Chair of MURC);
PGR representative.
ECR representative.
Secretariat: Undergraduate Studies Officer 

Unless the HOD for urgent reasons shall determine otherwise, the committee meets at 11.00 am on Wednesday of 2nd and 7th week of each term. It also meets at 11.00am on Thursday 0th week MT [suitably afforced, to consider the previous academic year’s undergraduate examinations] to approve procedures.


The committee is responsible for:
I. all matters concerning teaching and examining for the Preliminary Examinations in Mathematics, and the Honour School of Mathematics, except for the specification of syllabus and delivery of teaching for those lecture courses for which other departments or faculties are responsible;
II. jointly with the Philosophy Faculty through a Standing Joint Committee for Mathematics & Philosophy, all matters concerning teaching and examining for the first and second public examinations in Mathematics & Philosophy;
III. jointly with the Department of Physics through the Joint Supervisory Committee for Mathematical and Theoretical Physics, all matters concerning the teaching and examining for the second public examination in Mathematical & Theoretical Physics.
IV. liaison with the Department of Computer Science and the Department of Statistics on matters concerning undergraduate education, including the appointment of representatives to their Teaching Committees, and arrangements for the inclusion of mathematics courses delivered by the Department of Mathematics in other honour schools and taught graduate courses;
V. liaison with the Director of Graduate Studies(T) and the Graduate Studies Committee concerning courses that are shared between graduates and undergraduates;
VI. formal approval of the termly Lecture List on behalf of the Department of Mathematics;
VII. formal approval of courses/subjects in the Honour School of Mathematics as specified in the Undergraduate Course Handbook;
VIII. formal approval of extended essays and dissertations in the Honour School of Mathematics;
IX. all other matters concerning undergraduates for which the Department of Mathematics is responsible;


The committee reports to the Department Committee. It consults the faculty and college tutors on all substantial matters of policy, either at formal meetings or by electronic means. 

Membership

The Head of Department (ex officio), to attend when requiredProfessor James Sparks 
Associate Head of Department (Education) (Chair)Professor Jan Kristensen (TT2022) 
Faculty Teaching Advisor  Vacant 
Department of Computer Science Representative Dr Joe Pitt-Francis (MT2023) 
Department of Statistics Representative Dr Neil Laws 
Chair of Mathematics Faculty Professor Cornelia Drutu 
Admissions Group Admissions Co-ordinatorDr James Munro 
Academic Lead (Undergraduate Admissions and Outreach), ex officio;Professor Dominic Vella 
Academic Lead (Prelims and Part A)Professor Dan Ciubotaru 
Academic Lead (Parts B and C)Professor Dmitry Belyaev 
Departmental Members (one of whom will serve as Chair of the Joint Consultative Committee for Undergraduates)Professor James Newton (MT2023)MT2025
 Professor Ruth Baker (MT18, MT20, MT22)MT2024
 Professor Andreas Muench (MT2023) MT2025
Head of Academic AdministrationCharlotte Turner-Smith 
ECR RepresentativeDr Christopher Couzens (MT2023)MT2025
PGR representativeKit Gallagher (MT2023)MT2024
Junior Member (MURC Chair) Vacant 
Secretariat Rosalind Mitchell 

 

Please contact us with feedback and comments about this page. Last updated on 26 Jun 2024 15:38.